This privacy policy explains how we collect and use your personal data.

What is Data Protection
In our data collection work, we are moving from the Data Protection Act of 1998 to the General Data Protection Regulation that comes into effect on 25th May 2018. We will ensure that all personal data we collect follows the six data protection principles enshrined in GDPR:
Lawfulness, Fairness and Transparency – Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.
• Purpose Limitation – Collected for the specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed incompatibly. Further processing for research is explicitly compatible.
• Data Minimisation– Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to purposes for which processed.
• Accuracy – Accurate and kept up to date.
• Data Retention – Must not be kept for longer than necessary.
• Integrity and confidentiality – Personal data will be kept secure.
All research is carried out with the consent of participants meaning specific, freely given, informed, unambiguous consent by a statement or clear affirmative action.

What personal data do we collect about you?
We may collect and process your personal data in the following ways:
Information you give us. You may give us personal information by joining one of our online panels or when we conduct a telephone or a face to face interview with you.
• The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number, occupation of chief income earner, gender and date of birth.
• Information we collect about you when you complete one of our online surveys or we send you results from a survey. With regard to each of your visits to one of our surveys or when we send you results of a survey we may automatically collect the following information: technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; information about your visit, including the full uniform resource locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs).

How do we use your personal data?
We will use your personal data for the purposes of
Conducting customer satisfaction research.
• Sending you the results of any surveys.
• Back checking with you to ensure an interview had been conducted.
• Any answers you give to any of our surveys will remain anonymous and analysed in grouped format only. Your data will not be passed to anyone outside of Future Focus Research.

How do we share your personal data?
We may share your personal data with third parties in the following ways:
We use online hosting providers to process the data and personal information on our behalf. For example, we use third parties to send out our surveys and email marketing systems to send you the results.
• We will ensure that they have adequate security measures in place to safeguard your personal information.
• We will release your personal information when we are required to do so for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings.

Where we store your personal data
In most cases your personal data is stored in the EU but there may be some circumstances we may transfer your personal information to countries outside of the EU, where data protection safeguards are not as high as they are in the UK. If this occurs we will ensure that adequate procedures are put into place to protect your personal information.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We will ask for confirmation of identity before we disclose any personal information and may charge a £10 administration fee to process the request. Please email requests to nigel.beacom@futurefocusresearch.co.uk

Changes to our privacy policy
We will update this privacy policy from time to time to keep you informed of any changes to the ways in which we use your personal data.

Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be emailed to nigel.beacom@futurefocusresearch.co.uk